A versatile, softening, emollient oil. It is rich in vitamins A, D, and especially in vitamin E and essential fatty acids including linoleic acid. Sunflower oil has a light texture and is easily absorbed by the skin, making it excellent for use in lotions, creams, massage oils, and other topical applications.
It is suitable for all types of skin. Rich in vitamins A and E and essential fatty acids linoleic acid, it is extensively used in the making of varied kinds of cosmetic products, particularly nourishing and firming for mature or dry skin. It is also of great use in soothing inflamed skin.
The honey that we use in our WiSP Care products comes from one supplier, Sinah Common Honey. Located in southern Hampshire the bees enjoy foraging on a diverse mixture of flowers, trees and shrubs located across the southern slopes of the South Downs.
The bees are expertly cared for by John Geden our company director and owner of Sinah Common Honey. The honey is 100% natural and entirely raw in nature. It is not heated, pasteurised or pressure filtered in fact it goes from hive to the jar or into your WiSP Care product. Honey has been used by mankind for centuries and research shows that it contains numerous anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory properties, and is full of anti-oxidants, which are great for slowing down skin-aging process, whilst being very very moisturising and soothing.
The propolis that we use in your WiSP Care products comes from one supplier, Sinah Common Honey. Located in southern Hampshire the bees enjoy foraging on a diverse mixture of flowers, trees and shrubs located across the southern slopes of the South Downs.
The bees make propolis from a combination of tree sap, enzymes in their bodies and nectar. It is harvested from the beehives using special netting and is then frozen to make it brittle and easier to handle. The clean propolis is then mixed with a carrier in order to allow it to be mixed into your WiSP Care product.
Propolis is very healing, antiseptic and restorative for the skin. Propolis will assist in balancing, healing and soothing problematic skin. It also accelerates the rate of cell growth and decongests pores. It protects against bacteria and functions as a great anti-inflammatory agent. See our information page which describes propolis and it’s properties in greater detail.
Nourishes and protects the skin from free-radicals and a natural anti-oxidant to help preserve shelf life of a product naturally.
Known for its skincare properties, calendula is regenerative and anti-inflammatory. Good for treating damaged and chapped skin. It is considered to be an excellent remedy for all kinds of skin damage, such as wounds, scars, burns, scalds, abrasions, infections, various inflammations and other injuries. The powerful action of Calendula oil lies in improving the blood flow to the affected area and in further tissue regeneration.
High in the fatty acid ricinoleic acid which protects the skin from viruses and bacteria. A very thick oil, which has a ‘dry’ feel to it, but this high viscosity acts as a humectant by attracting and holding moisture to the skin.
The beeswax that we use in your WiSP Care products comes from one supplier, Sinah Common Honey. Located in southern Hampshire the bees enjoy foraging on a diverse mixture of flowers, trees and shrubs located across the southern slopes of the South Downs. Bees make beeswax naturally and it is used as a building material in the hive to construct the tiny little hexagonal cells in which young bees are reared and honey and pollen is stored. The beeswax is recovered from the beehives either during routine inspections or when harvesting the honey crop. It then goes through a three stage cleaning process using natural rainwater and gentle heat until it is clean enough to be included in our products.
Beeswax is high in vitamin A and is nourishing and moisturising for the skin. The anti-inflammatory properties of beeswax also encourage the repair of wounds. It’s protective properties, help form a barrier between the skin and the environment without clogging pores.
Karite trees (or shea trees) are not cultivated but grow only in the wild, our shea butter comes from Ghana.
Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturiser because it contains so many fatty acids, (including oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid), which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. It also contains Vitamin A and E and has anti-inflammatory, protective and nourishing qualities. Its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.
The most well-known essential oil, our organic, English grown lavender has natural, soothing, anti-septic, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Gentle and soothing for all skin types.
Frankincense is wonderful for the skin, soothing, nourishing, particularly for mature skins. It has powerful anti-inflammatory qualities and is used extensively to repair damaged and irritated skin.
Myrrh has been used for thousands of years for its wound and infection healing properties. It is anti-fungal, anti-septic, moisturising and has powerful anti-inflammatory qualities and is used extensively to repair damaged and irritated skin.